You are viewing holdouttrout

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SHIELD Pilot

Fish


Meh.

I dunno. I have never been entirely sold on Coulson--I mean, I loved his character, but as I told grav_ity, I never quite understood how his death was supposed to motivate the Avengers. I accept that his narrative role was to die to band together the Avengers, and I can even enjoy fic where his death profoundly affected them, but I just really didn't get that level of connection from the movies themselves.

Still, I enjoyed him in the show! I thought his trick with the truth serum was particularly good.

I just wasn't blown away by the pilot. I try not to judge based on pilot episodes, but if there was a cage match between Sleepy Hollow and SHIELD so far... Sleepy Hollow would win hands down for me.



This entry originally posted on DW. There are comment count unavailable comments over there.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
rihansu
Sep. 25th, 2013 04:56 pm (UTC)
Me too! Uh and I actually recorded shield last night while I was roaming around looking at sleepy hollow stuff. I was not going to admit that but I feel safe here. :)
holdouttrout
Sep. 25th, 2013 05:02 pm (UTC)
Hee! I had my iPad out and was browsing through Ichabod hair pics during SHIELD myself. :-)
grav_ity
Sep. 25th, 2013 05:26 pm (UTC)
The truth serum thing was pretty good.

Gunn's whole speech at the end was weird. I think I might have liked it more if DudeBro had actually had to kill him.

I do like Fitz Simmons, though.

At some point, I guess I'll learn DudeBro's name.
holdouttrout
Sep. 25th, 2013 05:32 pm (UTC)
I actually got a little gasp in when they shot him before I realized it was a science bullet. :-)

I have no idea what DudeBro's name is, either.
lolmac
Sep. 25th, 2013 06:58 pm (UTC)
I really liked the pilot, myself -- lots of fannish nods. As a resident of Florida, if the white Good Guy had shot and killed the black guy, I would have gone ballistic and never watched the show again. As it was, I still gritted my teeth at the Black Hero Turns Into Crazy Victim schtick, and I'd feel a lot happier if the team included at least one black person -- it would have been great to have one of the scientists be black! At least not everyone is under 30.

DudeBro's character's name is Ward. (I keep calling him Wade, though.) I've been eyerolling at the reviews that assumed he's supposed to be the "central figure" of the show. Clearly, if there's a young white guy in a group, he HAS to be the centre. Yeah.

I haven't watched Sleepy Hollow -- it almost takes a tectonic shift to get me to watch network TV anyway, and this was the only one that could get me to try for this season.
grav_ity
Sep. 25th, 2013 07:30 pm (UTC)
If he'd killed him, I probably would have been angry for different reasons. I am very difficult to please.

(That's a lie: I am dead easy to please. I'm just REALLY BITTER that Coulson is alive, and I'm taking it out on the show.)

You're right, though. It was still an annoying plot.

OMG, Fitz Simmons. I want a set, I think.
holdouttrout
Sep. 25th, 2013 08:07 pm (UTC)
You're right, having the young white guy kill the crazy black guy would have been extremely problematic. Some more non-white people in general would be very welcome!
lolmac
Sep. 25th, 2013 08:21 pm (UTC)
I did grin a lot at there being two Asians! I grinned even more at DudeBro -- oops, Ward -- coming across as an idiot.
zorb
Sep. 26th, 2013 12:53 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was underwhelmed, to the point where I don't know what you're talking about re: truth serum because I kind of stopped paying attention. It also pricked at some of my general Whedon-aversion issues. I'll give it a few more episodes.
holdouttrout
Sep. 26th, 2013 03:53 pm (UTC)
Who knows? Maybe the next episode will be awesome!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner